Earnings Call Transcripts
Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls
All Earnings Calls
American Outdoor Brands FY2026 Earnings Call - Tariff Refunds and Innovation-Driven Growth Offset Sales Decline
American Outdoor Brands reported a 14.3% year-over-year decline in fiscal 2026 net sales to $190.5 million, but underlying performance was significantly stronger once adjusted for a $10 million retail...
- Reported net sales fell 14.3% year-over-year to $190.5 million, but underlying sales declined just 5.4% after adjusting for a $10 million retailer order acceleration in late fiscal 2025.
- Point-of-sale (POS) growth remained positive at approximately 4% for the fourth consecutive quarter, with outdoor lifestyle POS up 7% and shooting sports POS up 1%, indicating resilient consumer demand.
- Gross margins held steady at 44.7%, benefiting from pricing actions to offset higher tariff costs and a higher mix of new products that carry superior margins.
- +7 more takeaways
Quantum Corporation Q4 2026 Earnings Call - Record Backlog and Debt-Free Balance Sheet Signal Stronger Position
Quantum Corporation closed fiscal 2026 with a strong finish, delivering $78 million in fourth-quarter revenue that beat guidance by $10 million. The company’s growth is being driven by surging demand ...
- Q4 2026 revenue reached $78 million, beating guidance by $10 million and rising 27% year-over-year, driven by strong enterprise demand across storage solutions.
- Record $45 million backlog was reported at quarter-end, more than doubling sequentially, though conversion is currently constrained by supply chain limitations for disk and tape drives.
- ActiveScale object storage revenue tripled year-over-year, with significant adoption in AI, HPC, media, and research verticals seeking cost-effective, large-scale data management.
- +7 more takeaways
Commercial Metals Company Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call - Core EBITDA Jumps 79% Amid Precast Integration and Trade Tailwinds
Commercial Metals Company delivered a sharp earnings beat in Q3 FY2026, with core EBITDA surging 78.6% year-over-year to $353.6 million. The result was driven by expanding metal margins, successful ex...
- Core EBITDA surged 78.6% year-over-year to $353.6 million, reaching a three-year high, with margins expanding to 14.2% due to metal margin growth, TAG efficiency gains, and precast contributions.
- North America Steel Group adjusted EBITDA rose 41% to $253.5 million, driven by a $111 per ton expansion in metal margins and successful scrap optimization initiatives under the TAG program.
- The company maintained its full-year precast EBITDA guidance of $165 million to $175 million, citing record backlogs, normalized weather, and strong integration progress despite third-quarter volume delays.
- +7 more takeaways
Methode Electronics FY2026 Earnings Call - Data Center Momentum Offsets Auto Headwinds
Methode Electronics delivered a pivotal turnaround in fiscal 2026, transforming a year of severe automotive headwinds into a story of operational discipline and strategic pivot. Net sales dipped 3% to...
- Net sales decreased 2.8% to approximately $1 billion for fiscal 2026, driven by North American auto program roll-offs and EV delays, partially offset by customer recoveries and industrial strength.
- Adjusted EBITDA surged 60% to $68.2 million, a significant improvement from prior year losses, driven by operational execution, $45 million in customer recoveries, and disciplined cost management.
- Customer recoveries totaling $45 million were negotiated to offset costs from delayed and canceled EV programs, with $19 million impacting earnings in FY2026 and $25 million expected over the next 3-4 years.
- +7 more takeaways
Winnebago Industries Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call - Revenue Down 9.9% Amid Consumer Caution, Yet Motorized Share Gains
Winnebago Industries reported a 9.9% decline in consolidated net revenues to $698.7 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, reflecting a demand environment weakened by affordability pressures, e...
- Consolidated net revenues fell 9.9% year-over-year to $698.7 million, driven by lower unit volume and a shift toward lower-priced products, partially offset by selective price adjustments.
- Gross margin held steady at 13.6% despite higher input costs and volume deleverage, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost control measures.
- Motorhome RV segment revenue grew 10.1% to $320.7 million, with operating income turning positive at $9.6 million, up from a $3.2 million loss in the prior year.
- +9 more takeaways
TD SYNNEX Q2 FY2026 Earnings Call - Record Billings Surge Driven by AI Infrastructure and Hyperscaler Expansion
TD SYNNEX reported a record second quarter of fiscal 2026, with non-GAAP gross billings jumping 33% year-over-year to $28.9 billion, crushing guidance and underscoring the company's deepening role in ...
- Record non-GAAP gross billings of $28.9 billion surged 33% year-over-year, significantly exceeding the high end of guidance.
- Hyve segment billings skyrocketed 117% year-over-year to $5.5 billion, driven by expanded programs with existing hyperscaler customers.
- TD SYNNEX now holds programs with all five top U.S.-based hyperscalers, with three having secured more than one program.
- +7 more takeaways
Darden Restaurants Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call - LongHorn's 9.5% Comp Outpaces Industry Amid Beef Inflation
Darden Restaurants closed a record fiscal 2026 with total sales surpassing $13 billion for the first time, driven by a 4.5% same-restaurant sales growth that significantly outperformed the casual dini...
- Darden Restaurants reported a record fiscal 2026 with total sales exceeding $13 billion, a 9.4% increase year-over-year, driven by a 4.5% same-restaurant sales growth that beat the casual dining industry benchmark.
- LongHorn Steakhouse delivered a standout 9.5% same-restaurant sales growth in the fourth quarter, outpacing the industry by 810 basis points, fueled by food quality investments and a viral lamb marketing campaign.
- Olive Garden achieved 2.4% same-restaurant sales growth in Q4, with total sales up 11.4%, supported by a new lighter portions menu that created an 80 basis point mix headwind but boosted guest frequency.
- +7 more takeaways
Virtuix FY2026 Earnings Call - Gross Margins Flip Positive, Defense Traction Accelerates
Virtuix delivered a transformative fiscal 2026, turning gross margins sharply positive at 25% and growing revenue 18% year-over-year to $4.3 million. The company’s strategic pivot is clear: scale its ...
- Revenue grew 18% year-over-year to $4.3 million, driven by new Omni One sales and a strong holiday season.
- Gross margin turned sharply positive at 25%, a massive 31 percentage point improvement from negative 6% in the prior year.
- Operating expenses were cut by 19% to $11.4 million, reflecting significant cost discipline across the organization.
- +7 more takeaways
Worthington Steel Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call - Kloeckner Acquisition Closes, $94.5M Impairment Masks Mixed Results
Worthington Steel closed its largest-ever acquisition, taking a 62% stake in Klöckner & Co., marking a strategic pivot toward a diversified, value-added metals processor. While the legacy business del...
- Worthington Steel completed the acquisition of a 62% majority stake in Klöckner & Co. on June 3rd, the largest transaction in company history, expanding its footprint in aluminum, stainless, long products, plate, and fabrication.
- Reported fourth-quarter net sales rose 12% to $929.2 million, but adjusted EBITDA of $75.2 million and EPS of $0.74 reflect a quarter weighed down by non-recurring charges.
- The company recorded a $94.5 million pre-tax non-cash impairment in its electrical steel reporting unit due to softer European economic activity and a temporary U.S. industrial motor slowdown, though long-term electrification fundamentals remain intact.
- +7 more takeaways
Blackberry Q1 FY2027 Earnings Call - QNX and Secure Communications Deliver Rule of 40 Growth with Raised Full-Year Outlook
BlackBerry delivered a strong start to fiscal 2027, with Q1 revenue of $153 million significantly exceeding guidance and driven by double-digit growth across both QNX and Secure Communications. The co...
- Total company revenue reached $153 million in Q1, well above the high end of guidance, representing 26% year-over-year growth.
- QNX revenue grew 26% year-over-year to approximately $72 million, with development license revenue hitting an eight-quarter high, signaling strong future royalty growth.
- Secure Communications revenue grew 24% year-over-year to approximately $74 million, with annual recurring revenue (ARR) stabilizing and growing more than 5% year-over-year to $220 million.
- +7 more takeaways