Earnings Call Transcripts
Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls
All Earnings Calls
Elbit Systems Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Record $32 Billion Backlog Driven by European Modernization and US Sole-Source Wins
Elbit Systems delivered a quarter defined by aggressive margin expansion and record-breaking backlog growth, signaling a structural shift in global defense procurement. Revenues surged 15.9% year-over...
- Record Backlog: The company secured a record $32 billion in backlog, a 34% year-over-year increase, providing extended visibility into future revenue streams with approximately 42% scheduled for completion in 2026 and 2027.
- Margin Expansion: Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 150 basis points to 10.4% of revenues, outperforming internal targets. GAAP operating margin also rose to 9.6%, driven by favorable project mix and operational leverage.
- Revenue Growth: Second-quarter revenues grew 15.9% year-over-year to $2.29 billion, with sequential growth continuing. North America contributed 20%, Europe 25%, Asia-Pacific 14%, and Israel 37%.
- +7 more takeaways
Electrovaya Q3 2026 Earnings Call - Strategic Inflection with Amazon Deal and ElvaPulse Launch
Electrovaya reported a strategic inflection point in Q3 2026, marked by record profitability and high-margin product mix despite a $5 million revenue timing shift into fiscal 2027. The company achieve...
- Electrovaya signed a major commercial agreement with Amazon, expanding the relationship beyond material handling into robotics and stationary energy storage, accompanied by a warrant transaction to align long-term interests.
- The company launched ElvaPulse 1500, a high-power-density stationary energy storage system designed for AI data centers, capable of discharging full capacity in under 30 minutes, targeting the fast-growing power market.
- Q3 revenue was $17.7 million, slightly up from $17.1 million year-over-year, but full-year guidance was lowered to $70-73 million due to $5 million in high-voltage system deliveries shifting to fiscal 2027.
- +7 more takeaways
Amentum Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call - Margins Expand as Nuclear Strategy Gains Traction Despite Near-Term Revenue Headwinds
Amentum reported a solid third quarter for fiscal year 2026, delivering adjusted EBITDA of $290 million and driving record margins of 8.3%. While revenue came in slightly below expectations at $3.5 bi...
- Revenue of $3.5 billion reflected normalized growth of approximately 1%, slightly missing expectations due to extended protest periods and low-margin material volume impacts.
- Adjusted EBITDA reached a record $290 million, up 6% year-over-year, with margins expanding 60 basis points to a record 8.3%.
- Adjusted diluted EPS rose 20% year-over-year to $0.67, supported by operational improvements and lower interest expense from recent debt refinancing.
- +11 more takeaways
Harrow Health Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Second Half Revenue Ramp Anchored by IHEEZO and VEVYE Momentum
Harrow Health delivered a pivotal second quarter, reporting $70.7 million in revenue, up 11% year-over-year and 60% sequentially. While first-half revenue of $115 million fell short of initial expecta...
- Harrow reported Q2 revenue of $70.7 million, an 11% year-over-year increase and a 60% sequential jump, bringing H1 revenue to approximately $115 million.
- The company reiterated full-year guidance of $350 million to $365 million in revenue and $80 million to $100 million in adjusted EBITDA, implying a massive second-half ramp.
- VEVYE generated $29.4 million in revenue, up nearly 58% year-over-year, with prescriptions growing 21% sequentially and prescriber base expanding 15%.
- +7 more takeaways
Lightwave Logic Q2 2026 Earnings Call - 5 Stage 3 Customers and Foundry Wafer Deliveries Signal Commercialization Shift
Lightwave Logic is accelerating its pivot from R&D to revenue, marked by the expansion to five Stage 3 design wins and imminent wafer deliveries from key foundry partners like GlobalFoundries and Towe...
- Lightwave Logic has expanded its list of Stage 3 customers to five, including a new Fortune Global 500 company focused on scale-across transceivers using coherent modulation, signaling deepening engagement with top-tier industry players.
- The company expects to receive the first two sets of wafers from dedicated foundry runs in August 2026, with a third set expected in Q4, marking a critical transition from planning to physical execution.
- The active foundry ecosystem now includes GlobalFoundries, Tower Semiconductor, Silterra, and an unnamed fourth partner, providing diversified manufacturing paths to mitigate supply chain risks.
- +7 more takeaways
Ampco-Pittsburgh Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Restructuring Pains End as Backlog Surges
Ampco-Pittsburgh has turned a corner. After a year of restructuring, including the painful closure of its U.K. facility, the company posted a return to profitability in Q2 2026, with adjusted EBITDA j...
- Ampco-Pittsburgh returned to profitability in Q2 2026, reporting net income of $1.5 million ($0.07 per share) compared to a $7.3 million loss in the prior year period.
- Adjusted EBITDA surged 22% to $9.8 million, with margins expanding by 240 basis points to 9.5% on net sales of $102.9 million.
- Customer orders reached approximately $144 million, a 50% increase year-over-year, signaling accelerating demand across both business segments.
- +7 more takeaways
IHG Hotels & Resorts 2026 H1 Earnings Call - Record System Growth and Margin Expansion Drive 13% EPS Rise
IHG Hotels & Resorts delivered a robust first half of 2026, characterized by record development activity and disciplined margin expansion. Global RevPAR grew 4.1%, supported by broad-based demand acro...
- Global RevPAR increased 4.1% in the first half of 2026, with occupancy rising one percentage point and average daily rate (ADR) up 2.5%.
- Fee revenue grew 7% to $971 million, while fee margin expanded by 120 basis points to 65.9%, in line with the company’s medium-to-long-term ambition.
- Adjusted earnings per share rose 13% to 274.7 cents, boosted by revenue growth, margin expansion, and accretion from a $950 million share buyback program.
- +10 more takeaways
Kopin Corporation Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Management Targets GAAP Profitability by Q4 2026
Kopin Corporation delivered a quarter defined by strategic execution and accelerating revenue growth, posting Q2 2026 sales of $12.7 million, a 51% year-over-year increase. The surge was driven by gra...
- Q2 2026 revenue surged 51% year-over-year to $12.7 million, with product revenue holding steady at $7.6 million and non-product revenue jumping to $5.1 million due to government grants and AI collaboration fees.
- Management announced a clear path to GAAP profitability and positive free cash flow in Q4 2026, signaling a potential end to the company’s long-standing burn rate.
- Kopin achieved three major technical milestones in its U.S. Army Color MicroLED program under the IBAS initiative, including exceeding 150,000 nits brightness and securing advanced bonding equipment for domestic manufacturing.
- +7 more takeaways
Riot Platforms Q2 2026 Earnings Call - $9.1 Billion Frontier AI Lab Lease Secured
Riot Platforms has decisively pivoted from a Bitcoin mining utility to a critical infrastructure provider for the AI era, securing a landmark 20-year, $9.1 billion lease with a leading frontier AI lab...
- Riot signed a 20-year lease with a leading frontier AI lab for 191 megawatts at Rockdale, generating $9.1 billion in total contract revenue with potential extensions reaching $16.1 billion.
- The deal carries an estimated net operating income (NOI) margin of 80% to 90%, highlighting the high-margin nature of the transition from mining to data center leasing.
- AMD exercised an expansion option, increasing its contracted capacity at Rockdale to 50 megawatts, bringing Riot’s total contracted data center capacity to 241 megawatts.
- +7 more takeaways
Upwork Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Revenue Beats Amidst AI Automation Headwinds and SEO Challenges
Upwork delivered a resilient Q2 2026 performance, posting revenue of $191.7 million and adjusted EBITDA of $64.1 million, both exceeding the high end of guidance. The company is successfully pivoting ...
- Revenue of $191.7 million landed at the high end of guidance, while adjusted EBITDA of $64.1 million beat the high end, driven by disciplined cost management and higher-margin revenue streams.
- Full-year 2026 revenue guidance was lowered to $730-$750 million (from previous expectations) to account for persistent AI automation headwinds and subdued labor market conditions.
- GSV per active client hit a record $5,230, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of sequential growth, confirming a strategic shift toward higher-value, complex projects.
- +7 more takeaways