Earnings Call Transcripts

Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls

All Earnings Calls

SAIC June 1, 2026

SAIC Q1 FY2027 Earnings Call - Margin Record and Portfolio Shift Away from Commodity IT

SAIC delivered a record-adjusted EBITDA margin in Q1 FY2027, driven by disciplined execution, cost efficiency, and a $12M gain from a venture investment sale. The company reported $1.9B in revenue wit...

  • Record adjusted EBITDA margin in Q1 FY2027, ex-venture gain, comfortably in mid-to-upper 10s, driven by operational discipline and cost controls.
  • Revenue of $1.9B with 50bps of organic growth, beating expectations due to timing benefits from materials and RITS extension.
  • Strategic portfolio shift underway, reducing exposure to commoditized enterprise IT and focusing on mission-critical, high-margin capabilities in defense and intelligence.
  • +7 more takeaways
CANG May 31, 2026

Cango Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Cango Trims Debt and Halts Bitcoin Hoarding to Fund AI Pivot

Cango Inc. reported a steep Q1 2026 net loss of $261.1 million, driven by massive non-cash impairments and fair value losses on its Bitcoin collateral as the crypto price slumped. Rather than doubling...

  • Cango reported a Q1 2026 net loss of $261.1 million, primarily due to a $151.8 million non-cash loss on Bitcoin collateral fair value and $49 million in mining machine impairments.
  • The company executed a strategic pivot from "mine and hold" to dynamic treasury management, selling approximately 2,000 BTC to reduce BTC-backed loans from $557.6 million to $30.6 million.
  • Bitcoin mining revenue fell 43% year-over-year to $98.4 million as Cango proactively reduced hash rate to phase out inefficient S19 rigs.
  • +7 more takeaways
SVM May 29, 2026

Silvercorp Metals Inc. Q4 2026 Earnings Call - Record Silver Driven Revenue and Strategic Gold Acquisition

Silvercorp delivered a record-breaking fiscal 2026, fueled by a 183% surge in silver prices that pushed Q4 revenue up 96% year-over-year to CAD 147 million. Adjusted net income nearly quadrupled to CA...

  • Q4 revenue hit a record CAD 147 million, up 96% year-over-year, driven by a 183% increase in realized silver prices averaging CAD 78 per ounce.
  • Adjusted net income surged 303% to CAD 59.3 million (CAD 0.27 per share), demonstrating strong leverage to higher metal prices.
  • Free cash flow reached CAD 58 million in Q4, up 308% from the prior year, contributing to a full-year free cash flow of CAD 181 million.
  • +7 more takeaways
UVV May 29, 2026

Universal Corporation Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call - Goodwill Impairment and Inventory Write-Downs Cloud Solid Tobacco Execution

Universal Corporation reported a sharp decline in profitability for Q4 and full-year FY2026, driven by a $41 million non-cash goodwill impairment at its Shank's ingredients unit and $43 million in inv...

  • Universal Corporation reported a $43 million net loss in Q4 FY2026, a steep reversal from $9 million net income a year earlier, driven by non-cash charges and weaker segment performance.
  • Consolidated Q4 revenue rose 2% year-over-year to $715 million, but operating loss widened to $15 million from $43 million operating income, reflecting margin compression across key units.
  • The company recorded a $41 million non-cash goodwill impairment at its Shank's ingredients business, signaling that commercial conversion from prior acquisitions has lagged behind cost investments.
  • +7 more takeaways
BKE May 29, 2026

The Buckle Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Women's Denim and Private Label Drive Double-Digit Growth Despite Margin Pressure

The Buckle reported a solid first quarter, with net income rising to $46.9 million and comparable store sales up 5.1%. The growth was heavily concentrated in women’s business, which surged 11% and now...

  • Net income for Q1 2026 rose to $46.9 million, or $0.92 per diluted share, up from $35.2 million, or $0.70, in the prior year period.
  • Comparable store sales increased 5.1%, while total net sales grew 6.1% to $288.7 million, driven by both traffic and average ticket growth.
  • Women’s business remains the primary growth engine, with sales up 11% year-over-year and now representing 52% of total company revenue.
  • +11 more takeaways
FUFU May 29, 2026

BitFuFu Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Shifting to Cloud Mining Amid Bitcoin Volatility

BitFuFu navigated a volatile Q1 2026 by deliberately scaling back self-mining to preserve liquidity and pivoting toward its cloud mining division, which now accounts for nearly 80% of revenue. The com...

  • Cloud mining revenue grew 7.1% year-over-year to $57.5 million, representing 79.1% of total revenue and highlighting a strategic pivot away from self-mining volatility.
  • Self-mining revenue declined 35.2% to $11.4 million as management deliberately reduced exposure to preserve liquidity during Bitcoin's sharp price drop from $96,000 to $63,000.
  • BitFuFu's net loss widened to $35.0 million from $16.9 million year-ago, primarily driven by a $35.6 million non-cash fair value loss on Bitcoin holdings and digital assets.
  • +9 more takeaways
QTI May 29, 2026

QT Imaging Holdings Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Revenue Surges 133% as Scanner Shipments Double and Debt Maturity Extended

QT Imaging Holdings delivered a sharp revenue rebound in Q1 2026, posting $6.5 million, a 133% jump year over year, driven by a doubling of scanner shipments to 13 units. Management used the quarter t...

  • Revenue reached $6.5 million, up 133% from Q1 2025, propelled by 13 scanner shipments compared to just six a year earlier.
  • Gross margin fell to 41% from 65% as cost of revenue surged to $3.9 million, reflecting the shift from low-cost inventory sales to higher-volume production.
  • Net loss narrowed sharply to $3.4 million from $11.1 million, while Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $1.5 million from $903,000, though cash burn remained elevated at $3.7 million.
  • +10 more takeaways
NTAP May 28, 2026

NetApp FY2026 Earnings Call - Record Results Driven by AI and Cloud Demand

NetApp delivered a landmark fiscal 2026, posting record revenue of $6.93 billion and accelerating growth across all-flash, public cloud, and its Keystone storage-as-a-service offering. The company cap...

  • NetApp reported record full-year revenue of $6.93 billion, up 5% year-over-year, and exceeded high-end guidance for Q4 revenue of $1.95 billion, up 12% year-over-year.
  • All-flash revenue hit $4.2 billion for FY2026, an 11% increase, driven by strong demand for AI workloads and infrastructure modernization.
  • Public cloud revenue grew 18% year-over-year to $688 million, excluding the divested Spot business, with first-party and marketplace services surging 30%.
  • +7 more takeaways
VSAT May 28, 2026

Viasat Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call - Record Cash Flow and Strategic Pivot to Shared Space Infrastructure

Viasat closed fiscal 2026 with record cash generation and a decisive push to de-lever, but faces a growth ceiling in core commercial services. The company generated nearly $600 million in free cash fl...

  • Record fiscal 2026 free cash flow of nearly $600 million, providing the capital to aggressively reduce debt and lower leverage to 3.1 times.
  • Strategic partnership with Carronade Capital Management formalized, bringing new board members with deep tech and financial governance experience.
  • ViaSat-3 Flight 3 launched successfully, with service entry expected in August or September, critical for replacing aging capacity and supporting growth initiatives.
  • +7 more takeaways
GAP May 28, 2026

Gap Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Gap Brand Surges on Cultural Momentum While Old Navy Navigates Seasonal Weakness

Gap Inc. delivered a solid first quarter, extending its streak of positive comparable sales to nine consecutive quarters, but the results were defined by stark brand divergence. Gap brand emerged as t...

  • Gap brand delivered an exceptional 10% comparable sales increase, marking its 10th consecutive quarter of positive comps, driven by culturally relevant storytelling, strategic collaborations, and strength in denim, fleece, and kids.
  • Old Navy grew comps by 1%, but faced weakness in seasonal women’s dresses and swim, prompting a moderated full-year sales outlook; however, the brand maintained leadership in denim, active, and kids categories.
  • Banana Republic posted 2% comparable sales growth for a fourth consecutive quarter, with balanced performance across men’s and women’s, supported by new CEO Donald Kohler’s appointment.
  • +7 more takeaways