Earnings Call Transcripts
Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls
All Earnings Calls
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Spreads Widen as Retail Pullback Creates Opportunity in Core Middle Market
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp (NCDL) reported a resilient first quarter, with net investment income of $0.41 per share and a stable net asset value of $17.50. The slight decline in NAV was driv...
- Net investment income of $0.41 per share, including $0.02 in non-recurring refinancing expenses; excluding those items, income was $0.43 per share.
- Net asset value declined modestly to $17.50 per share from $17.72, primarily due to spread widening and fair value adjustments on underperforming companies.
- Gross originations rose to $83 million in Q1 from $59 million in Q4, with deployment focused on senior secured first lien loans in the core middle market.
- +7 more takeaways
CEMIG Q1 2026 Earnings Call - New CEO Takes Helm as Distribution Growth Offsets Trading Headwinds
CEMIG’s first quarter 2026 results show a utility in transition. Distribution drove the headline numbers with a 26.6% EBITDA jump for Cemig D, fueled by a 7.78% tariff rebasing and solid residential d...
- New CEO Alexandre Ramos Peixoto, a career employee and engineer, replaces Reynaldo Passanezi Filho, who leaves after steering a BRL 70 billion strategic plan and a market value surge from BRL 8 billion to BRL 45 billion.
- CEMIG reported Q1 2026 EBITDA of BRL 1.79 billion and net profit of BRL 979 million, with distribution (Cemig D) leading growth at BRL 1.0 billion EBITDA, up 26.6% year-over-year.
- Cemig D’s rebound is anchored by a 7.78% tariff rebasing in May and rising residential consumption, though distributed generation (DG) now captures 26% of the captive market in Minas Gerais, creating long-term structural headwinds.
- +7 more takeaways
TELUS 2026 Q1 Earnings Call - Sovereign AI Demand and Asset Monetization Drive Free Cash Flow Growth
TELUS delivered a disciplined Q1 2026, posting 1% service revenue growth and 19% year-over-year free cash flow growth of CAD 583 million. The company’s strategic pivot toward high-margin, data-centric...
- TELUS reported 1% year-over-year service revenue growth and stable adjusted EBITDA in Q1 2026, driven by disciplined pricing and premium bundling strategies.
- Free cash flow surged 19% year-over-year to CAD 583 million, supporting a target of CAD 2.45 billion in full-year 2026 and 10% compounded annual FCF growth through 2028.
- TELUS Health delivered 11% adjusted EBITDA growth, generating over CAD 2 billion in annual revenue and targeting CAD 400 million in EBITDA for 2026, with a strategic review underway for potential partnerships.
- +7 more takeaways
American Healthcare REIT Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Double-Digit NOI Growth Drives Raised Guidance and $650M Pipeline
American Healthcare REIT delivered another quarter of disciplined execution, posting 12.1% same-store NOI growth and raising full-year guidance. The company’s strategy of underwriting operators first ...
- Same-store NOI growth reached 12.1% for the ninth consecutive quarter of double-digit gains, driven by strong occupancy and rate improvements across both Trilogy and SHOP segments.
- Full-year 2026 same-store NOI growth guidance was raised to 9%-12%, with Trilogy now expected to grow 11%-15% and SHOP 15%-19%.
- Normalized funds from operation (NFFO) per diluted share rose 31.6% year-over-year to $0.50, prompting an increase in full-year NFFO guidance to $2.03-$2.09 per share.
- +7 more takeaways
Legacy Housing Corporation Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Workforce Housing Orders Drive Q2-Q4 Outlook
Legacy Housing reported a mixed Q1 2026 where revenue dipped 3.7% year-over-year to $34.4 million, but net income grew 6% to $10.9 million thanks to cost discipline and a lower effective tax rate. The...
- Q1 2026 net revenue fell 3.7% to $34.4 million, driven by an 11.3% decline in product sales as unit shipments dropped to 312 from 350 year-ago.
- Net income rose 6% to $10.9 million and diluted EPS increased 12% to $0.46, beat on top-line due to margin expansion and expense control.
- Retail store sales surged 81% to $6.1 million and direct sales jumped 80% to $2.7 million, reflecting a strategic pivot toward company-owned distribution channels.
- +11 more takeaways
Granite Ridge Resources Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Operator Partnerships Unlock High-Return Permian Deals Amidst LOE Headwinds
Granite Ridge Resources delivered a quarter of strong execution and strategic pivot, highlighted by 18% year-over-year production growth and an accelerated path to free cash flow in 2027. The company ...
- Production surged 18% year-over-year to 34,500 BOE per day, with oil production up 11% to 16,433 barrels per day, demonstrating strong operational execution despite market volatility.
- Oil revenues grew 11% to $103.4 million, driven by flat realized pricing at $69.94 per barrel, while natural gas revenues fell 20% to $24.8 million due to a 36% drop in realized gas prices to $2.55 per Mcf.
- Waha basis weakness remains a structural headwind, but management has layered in basis swaps covering 45% of Permian gas in Q4 2026, rising to nearly 70% in 2027, to mitigate negative pricing impacts.
- +7 more takeaways
PennantPark Investment Corporation Q2 FY2026 Earnings Call - Defense Tech Co-Investment Drives 15x Return Amid Disciplined Middle Market Lending
PennantPark Investment Corporation delivered a steady Q2 FY2026 with core NII of $0.14 per share, anchored by a $1.2 billion portfolio and a $1.3 billion PSLF joint venture yielding 15.8%. The firm’s ...
- Core NII of $0.14 per share, in line with prior quarter, reflecting stable earnings momentum.
- Portfolio totaled $1.2 billion at cost, with median leverage of 4.7x and interest coverage of 2x, underscoring conservative underwriting.
- PSLF joint venture portfolio reached $1.3 billion, contributing an average NII yield of 15.8% over the trailing 12 months.
- +7 more takeaways
Creative Media & Community Trust Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Balance Sheet Overhaul Masks Near-Term FFO Headwinds
Creative Media & Community Trust delivered a first quarter defined by structural transformation rather than operational momentum. The company completed the redemption of $243 million in preferred stoc...
- Redeemed $243 million in preferred stock to common equity, a transformational move that will boost annual FFO by approximately $16 million starting in Q2 2026.
- Retired recourse credit facility and shifted to an asset-based financing model, completing financings on nine assets to minimize recourse debt risk.
- Sold lending division First Western for $44.9 million, generating $31 million in net cash proceeds after debt repayment and transaction costs.
- +7 more takeaways
PPL Corporation Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Data Center Demand Surges as Blackstone JV Gains Momentum
PPL Corporation delivered solid Q1 2026 results, reaffirming full-year EPS guidance of $1.90-$1.98 and projecting $23 billion in capital investment through 2029. The utility is navigating a period of ...
- Q1 2026 ongoing EPS of $0.63 per share, beating prior year, with full-year guidance reaffirmed at $1.90-$1.98.
- Pennsylvania rate case settlement approved by ALJs, limiting bill increases to less than 4% and securing a 2-year stay-out period.
- Data center backlog in Pennsylvania surged to 28.3 gigawatts, with 5 gigawatts already under construction and 10 gigawatts signed via ESAs.
- +7 more takeaways
Koppers Holdings Inc Q1 2026 Earnings Call - Stickney Closure Drives Restructuring and Cash Flow Inflection
Koppers Holdings Inc. delivered a quarter of decisive action and structural change, marked by the conditional closure of its Stickney, Illinois coal tar distillation facility. The move consolidates pr...
- Koppers announced the conditional closure of its Stickney, Illinois coal tar distillation facility, shifting all U.S. production to its Nyborg, Denmark plant by Q4 2026 to address chronic reliability issues and excess capacity.
- The Stickney shutdown will generate $15 million to $20 million in annualized adjusted EBITDA savings and improve adjusted EBITDA margins by 75 to 100 basis points once fully integrated.
- First-quarter operating cash flow of $46.3 million and free cash flow of $34.9 million set new quarterly records, with trailing twelve-month free cash flow reaching $139 million.
- +7 more takeaways