Stock Markets August 6, 2026 07:47 AM

Kenvue Q2 Results Show Margin Pressure as Costs Outpace Price and Supply Savings

Inflation, tariffs and currency effects weigh on profitability while sales edge up; $40 billion Kimberly-Clark acquisition on track for late 2026

By Nina Shah
Share
Twitter Reddit Facebook LinkedIn
KVUE

Kenvue reported second-quarter adjusted earnings and revenue that narrowly missed analyst expectations as inflation, tariffs and currency-related costs compressed gross margins. Sales grew modestly across the company's divisions, while management signaled a 2026 restructuring charge and reiterated expectations for the Kimberly-Clark takeover to close in the fourth quarter of 2026.

Kenvue Q2 Results Show Margin Pressure as Costs Outpace Price and Supply Savings
KVUE
Summarize with
ChatGPT Perplexity Claude Grok Gemini

Key Points

  • Kenvue's adjusted gross margin narrowed to 60.2% from 60.9% as inflation, tariffs and currency-related costs outweighed supply-chain savings and pricing.
  • The company reported adjusted earnings of $0.31 per share and revenue of $3.96 billion for Q2, both marginally below LSEG consensus estimates.
  • Sales rose across divisions - Self Care, Skin Health and Beauty, and Essential Health - indicating steady demand for major consumer-health brands.

Kenvue's second-quarter financials reflected rising cost pressures that trimmed profitability despite modest top-line growth. The consumer-health company, which is the target of a $40 billion acquisition by Kimberly-Clark, said cost headwinds including inflation, tariffs and currency effects more than offset gains from supply-chain savings and pricing.

Quarterly results and margins

Adjusted gross margin for the quarter decreased to 60.2% from 60.9% a year earlier. The company reported adjusted earnings of $0.31 per share for the quarter, a touch below the LSEG consensus of $0.32. Revenue for the period rose 3% to $3.96 billion, narrowly undershooting analysts' expectations of $3.97 billion.

Performance by business segment

Sales in the Self Care division increased 2.2% to $1.59 billion, supported by improved U.S. performance for Tylenol and market share gains for Zyrtec and Pepcid. The Skin Health and Beauty segment grew 5.1% to $1.11 billion, driven by higher sales of hair- and face-care products including OGX and Neutrogena. Essential Health, which covers brands such as Listerine and Band-Aid, recorded sales of $1.25 billion, up 2.3% year-over-year.

Restructuring and acquisition timetable

The company said it expects roughly $250 million in pre-tax charges in 2026 associated with a restructuring program aimed at simplifying operations, strengthening its supply chain and reducing costs. Separately, Kenvue remains subject to a planned $40 billion buyout by Kimberly-Clark, which the company expects to close in the fourth quarter of 2026.

Context and implications

Kenvue's results show a mix of steady demand across core product lines and ongoing margin pressure from macroeconomic and operational factors. While pricing and supply-chain efficiencies provided some offset, the net effect for the quarter was a small miss on both earnings and revenue versus consensus. The announced restructuring charge outlines management's effort to reduce costs, though it will carry a near-term pre-tax expense in 2026.


Key metrics referenced

  • Adjusted gross margin: 60.2% vs 60.9% a year earlier
  • Adjusted EPS: $0.31 vs LSEG estimate $0.32
  • Quarterly sales: $3.96 billion vs analyst estimate $3.97 billion
  • Self Care sales: $1.59 billion, up 2.2%
  • Skin Health and Beauty sales: $1.11 billion, up 5.1%
  • Essential Health sales: $1.25 billion, up 2.3%
  • Expected 2026 pre-tax restructuring charges: about $250 million
  • Expected closing for Kimberly-Clark acquisition: fourth quarter of 2026

Risks

  • Ongoing inflation, tariffs and currency-related costs that are squeezing margins - this affects the consumer health and consumer staples sectors.
  • Restructuring will generate about $250 million in pre-tax charges in 2026, creating near-term earnings headwinds for the company and potentially affecting investor returns.
  • Timing and completion of the $40 billion Kimberly-Clark acquisition, which is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026 - the transaction timetable represents an uncertainty for shareholders and strategic planning.

More from Stock Markets

Zscaler Shares Fall After Strong Quarter but Weaker Forward Growth Forecast Sep 4, 2026 Indian Regulator Moves to Reclaim Alleged Short-selling Gains Linked to Hindenburg Report Sep 4, 2026 Payrolls Today and Next Week’s CPI Seen as Crucial Tests for Fed Expectations Sep 4, 2026 Volkswagen board backs sweeping Future Plan 2030, stock jumps after unanimous approval Sep 4, 2026 Barclays: Rates and Energy Re-emerge as Key Market Drivers Ahead of a Packed Autumn Sep 4, 2026